2016
Event – date and official name |
Athlete / Country |
Position |
Time |
17 JAN / Standard Charted Mumbai Marathon – India |
Geoffrey Kipyego / KEN |
Pacing 25K |
2:08 pace |
25 JAN / Hong Kong Marathon – Hong Kong |
Fikre Assefa / ETH |
5 |
2:12:47 |
18 FEB / Kenya Cross Country National Championships 10K – Kenya |
Joiciline Jepkosgei / KEN |
18 |
33:32A |
18 FEB / Kenya Cross Country National Championships 8K, Juniors – Kenya |
Julius Tanki / KEN |
21 |
23:40A |
26 FEB / Mumais Track Meeting (5000m) – Kenya |
Edwin Kiptoo / KEN |
4 |
13:49.9hA PB |
06 MAR / Nairobi First Lady Half Marathon – Kenya |
Joyciline Jepkosgei / KEN |
2 |
1:09:09 |
Gladys Yator / KEN |
3 |
1:10:36 |
|
18 MAR / Nakuru Track Meeting (5000m – Heat) – Kenya |
Edwin Kiptoo / KEN |
6 |
14:03.5h |
20 MAR / Venlo Half Marathon – Netherlands |
Kenneth Keter / KEN |
2 (started as a pacemaker) |
59:48 PB |
Abraham Kipyatich / KEN |
4 |
1:01:02 |
|
20 MAR / Seoul Marathon – South Korea |
Reuben Maiyo / KEN |
Pacing 30K for course record |
2:05 pace |
Nicholas Bor / KEN |
Pacing 25K for a course record |
2:05 pace |
|
02 APR / Prague Half Marathon – Czech Republic |
Gladys Yator / KEN |
3 |
1:08:39 PB |
Abraham Kipyatich / KEN |
7 |
1:00:16 |
|
Kenneth Keter / KEN |
10 |
1:01:48 |
|
03 APR / Daegu Marathon – South Korea |
Million Feyssa / ETH |
DNF |
|
10 APR / Hapalua Half Marathon – USA |
Erick Kibet Kogo / KEN |
5 (started as a pacemaker) |
1:05:35 |
10 APR / Rotterdam Marathon – Netherland |
Festus Talam / KEN |
Pacing 35K |
1:44:20 |
16 APR / Eldoret Track Meeting (1500m) – Kenya |
Edwin Kiptoo / KEN |
1 (World Junior Lead) |
3:38.3hA PB |
17 APR / Hamburg Marathon – Germany |
Nicholas Bor / KEN |
DNF |
|
17 APR / Brighton Marathon – Great Britain |
Raymond Chemungor / KEN |
2 |
2:10:50 |
24 APR / Nice Half Marathon – France |
Josphat Kiptis / KEN |
8 |
1:03:07 |
Geoffrey Kipyego / KEN |
10 |
1:04:18 |
|
27 APR / Kenya Armed Forces Championships (5000m) – Kenya |
Joiciline Jepkosgei / KEN |
2 |
15:40.0hA PB |
29 APR / Eldoret Track Meeting (10,000m) – Kenya |
Joiciline Jepkosgei / KEN |
2 |
35:53.2hA |
01 MAY / Le Puy en Velay 15K – France |
Kenneth Keter / KEN |
4 (started as a pacemaker) |
44:16:00 |
Abraham Kipyatich / KEN |
2 |
43:20:00 |
|
Gladys Yator / KEN |
3 |
50:25:00 |
|
08 MAY / Prague Marathon – Czech Republic |
Fikre Assefa / ETH |
DNF |
|
15 MAY / Gifu Half Marathon – Japan |
Kenneth Keter / KEN |
4 |
1:02:26 |
21 May / Goteborg Half Marathon – Sweeden |
Festus Talam / KEN |
5 |
1:01:48 |
Josphat Kiptis / KEN |
6 |
1:03:12 |
|
21 May / Karlovy Vary Half Marathon – Czech Republic |
Joyciline Jepkosgei / KEN |
1 |
1:09:07 PB CR |
Evans Cheruiyot / KEN |
6 |
1:04:09 |
|
27 May / Kenyan National Championships 10,000m |
Joyciline Jepkosgei / KEN |
3 |
32:35.82A |
28 May / Ottawa 10K – Canada |
Reuben Maiyo / KEN |
7 |
29:34:00 |
29 May / Ottawa Marathon – Canada |
Timothy Kimeli / KEN |
Pacing 23 km |
2:07 pace |
04 June / Ceske Budejovice Half Marathon – Czech Republic |
Evans Cheruiyot / KEN |
5 |
1:03:18 PB |
22 Jun / Kenya Junior Trials (10,000m) – Kenya |
Mathew Kimeli / KEN |
3 |
28:30.76A PB |
Edwin Kiptoo / KEN |
2 |
3:39.0hA |
|
25 Jun / Africa Championships (10,000m) – South Africa |
Joyciline Jepkosgei / KEN |
3 |
31:28.28 PB |
25 Jun / Olomouc Half Marathon – Czech Republic |
Geoffrey Kipyego / KEN |
3 |
1:06:05 |
Festus Talam / KEN |
DNF |
||
Josphat Kiptis / KEN |
DNF |
||
23 Jul / Zane Branson Memorial 15K – Kenya |
Josphat Tanui / KEN |
1 |
43:59A |
Abraham Kipyatich / KEN |
2 |
44:02:00 |
|
Evans Cheruiyot / KEN |
6 |
44:29:00 |
|
Timothy Kimeli / KEN |
11 |
44:55:00 |
|
Festus Talam / KEN |
16 |
45:28:00 |
|
Geoffrey Kipyego / KEN |
20 |
45:54:00 |
|
Kenneth Keter / KEN |
24 |
46:25:00 |
|
Mathew Kimeli / KEN |
27 |
46:55:00 |
|
Raymond Chemungor / KEN |
34 |
47:39:00 |
|
01 Aug / Bix 7 – USA |
Gladys Yator / KEN |
5 |
37:16:00 |
06 Aug / Beach to Beacon – USA |
Gladys Yator / KEN |
8 |
33:15:00 |
10 Sep / Prague 10K – Czech Republic |
Joyciline Jepkosgei / KEN |
2 |
31:08 PB |
10 Sep / Prague 10K – Czech Republic |
Abraham Kipyatich / KEN |
1 |
27:40 PB WL |
10 Sep / Prague 10K – Czech Republic |
Kenneth Keter / KEN |
4 |
27:50 PB |
10 Sep / Prague 10K – Czech Republic |
Mathew Kimeli / KEN |
5 |
27:53 PB WJL |
17 Sep / Usti nad Labem Half Marathon – Czech Republic |
Abraham Kipyatich / KEN |
3 (as a pacemaker) |
1:01:40 |
Geoffrey Kipyego / KEN |
7 |
1:02:39 PB |
|
Timothy Kimeli / KEN |
15 |
1:03:48 |
|
Raymond Chemungor / KEN |
17 |
1:04:18 |
|
09 Oct / Eldoret Half Marathon – Kenya |
Joyciline Jepkosgei / KEN |
2 |
1:12:27A |
09 Oct / Boston Half Marathon – USA |
Abraham Kipyatich / KEN |
2 |
1:03:22 |
09 Oct / Eindhoven Marathon – Netherlands |
Festus Talam / KEN |
1 (debut as a pacemaker) |
2:06:26 PB |
15 Oct / Ndalat Gaa Cross Country (juniors)– Kenya |
Edwin Kiptoo / KEN |
1 |
24:48:00 |
Mathew Kimeli / KEN |
4 |
24:55:00 |
|
15 Oct / Ndalat Gaa Cross Country – Kenya |
Josphat Tanui / KEN |
2 |
30:54:00 |
16 Oct / Amsterdam Marathon – Netherlands |
Reuben Maiyo / KEN |
Pacing 21K |
2:04 pace |
23 Oct / Valencia Half Marathon – Spain |
Gladys Yator / KEN |
4 |
1:11:02 |
23 Oct / Valencia Half Marathon – Spain |
Kenneth Keter / KEN |
7 |
1:01:42 |
23 Oct / Chuncheon Marathon – South Korea |
Fikre Assefa / ETH |
DNF |
|
30 Oct / Frankfurt Marathon – Germany |
Raymond Chemungor / KEN |
Pacing 25K |
2:06 pace |
30 Oct / Marseille-Cassis 20K – France |
Joyciline Jepkosgei / KEN |
1 |
1:07:02 |
27 Nov / Ndalat Cross Country (juniors) – Kenya |
Edwin Kiptoo / KEN |
2 |
22:17 |
10 Dec / Ziwa 10K – Kenya |
Joyciline Jepkosgei / KEN |
1 |
32:18 |
10 Dec / Kalakaua Merrie Mile - USA |
Edwin Kiptoo / KEN |
1 |
3:57.4 |
11 Dec / Honolulu Marathon - USA |
Festus Talam / KEN |
Pacing 30K |
2:09 pace |